Induction of Jaw Bone and Tooth Germ from murine embryonic stem cells and human bone marrow stem cells in serum-free defined suspension culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Yasuto  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90363085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsマウスES細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞 / マウスiPS細胞 / アクチビン / 軟骨誘導 / 無血清培養 / ヒトiPS細胞 / hESF9無血清培地 / 鎖骨頭蓋異栄養症 / 歯髄細胞 / レトロウイルス / 再生・細胞医療 / 創薬スクリーニング / TGFβ / 顎顔面領域
Research Abstract
Human Embryonic Stem(hES) cells and human induced Pluripotent Stem(hiPS) cells are commonly maintained on inactivated mouse embryonic fibroblast as feeder cells in medium supplemented with FBS or proprietary replacements. Use of culture media containing undefined or unknown components has limited the development of applications for pluripotent cells because of the relative lack of knowledge regarding cell responses to differentiating growth factors. Therefore we developed a serum-free medium, designated hESF9, in which human ES cells can be maintained in undifferentiated state without feeder cells. We have developed a serum-free defined medium for culturing hiPS cells, which can maintain proliferation, self-renewal and pluripotency. As this simple serum-free adherent monoculture system will allow us to elucidate the cell responses to growth factors under defined conditions, and can eliminate the risk might be brought by undefined pathogens.