Establisment of differentiation method from induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cells to osteoblasts via mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20200214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教 (50282190)
TAMATANI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
UCHIDA Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20335798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish a method to differentiate iPS cells into mesenchymal stem cells, followed by to differentiate mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts, in order to efficiently differentiate from iPS cells into osteoblasts.
The expressions of the markers of mesenchymal stem cells, were enhanced by addition of TGF-βand retinoic acid. Then, we examined the differentiation of the mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts by addition of bone induced medium. The expressions of the differentiation markers of osteoblasts were enhanced. In addition, it was revealed that the expression of these differentiation markers of osteoblasts was also increased when the mesenchymal stem cells were cultured on bioceramics, such as hydroxyapatite. Therefore, it was demonstrated that the iPS cells can differentiate into osteoblasts via the mesenchymal stem cells.