Isolation of salivary gland stem cells and establishment of salivary gland regeneration method with tissue niche.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 大学病院 (40322292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASUNA Kanemitsu  広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任教授 (30093420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 幹細胞 / 唾液腺 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Establishment of tissue engineering techniques for organ regeneration is important and urgent issue for reconstructive medicine, but few studies have tried to regenerate salivary gland. We demonstrated the capability of regeneration of E13. 5 embryonic submandibular gland cells(eSGCs) in vitro in collagen type I gel, and the structure was similar to the native salivary gland. Aquaporine 5(AQP5) was constitutively expressed in acinar cells of regenerate salivary gland without any characteristic localization. In contrast, AQP5 expressed in acinar cells localized with fine dense concentration in the lumen side of the acinar structure in E18.5 salivary gland. By addition of fibronectin into regenerate salivary gland, the expression and localization of AQP5 was changed which was quite similar to that of native salivary gland. In regenerated salivary gland, large lumen like structures appeared from day7, and the structure enlarged and increased in number in day14. To investigate the participation of integrins in salivary gland development, we applied function-perturbing antibodies to integrin ? subunit to regenerate salivary gland model. Addition of anti-?? integrin antibody clearly inhibited lumen formation and enlargement in regenerate salivary gland, and induce compartmentalization of acinar cells. In contrast, other anti-integrin antibodies, especially anti-a5 integrin antibody induced lumen formation and enlargement. Together, these data show that eSGCs are able to regenerate salivary gland structure and specific interactions between integrins and extra cellular matrices are essential for regenerate salivary gland differentiation and development.