Development of a next-generation computerized orthodontic device using microactuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Natuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (30569637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takeshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60344735)
SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
OHKUBO Kazumi  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 講師 (10396715)
NAGAHAMA Kouhei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60401361)
TAKAHASHI Naoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (10569635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / 歯科矯正装置 / 歯科矯正
Research Abstract
For the emerging materials for actuators and advances in processing methods, needs that could not be fulfilled with existing materials are increasingly being met. In this study, an implantable bone elongation device using actuators was developed. We constructed a deceleration mechanism with external and internal gears and fabricated an annular-gear with a ferromagnetic material, which allows translational/oscillating motions. We have managed to drive a bone elongation device in a contact-free manner by controlling the position of the external magnet using it as a driving source.