Influence of gastric motility on sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMURE Haruhito  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00404484)
NAGAYAMA Kunihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胃 / 蠕動運動 / 胃排出能 / ブラキシズム / 咀嚼 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 胃食道逆流 / 胃電図 / 消化管運動
Research Abstract
Based on the hypothesis that gastric motility is related with bruxism that shows mastication-like movement, we conducted a randomized trial to compare the effects of mastication on gastric emptying and gastric myoelectrical activity under conditions that excluded the influences of food comminution, taste, and olfaction using^<13> C-acetate breath test in 14 healthy men who ingested a test meal with or without chewing gum. Gastric emptying was significantly delayed in the ingestion. Gastric myoelectrical activity was significantly suppressed during mastication and increased gradually in the post-mastication phase. A decrease in the high-frequency power of heart rate variability occurred coincidentally with gastric myoelectrical activity suppression. These findings suggest that initial gastric emptying is suppressed by mastication and that the suppression is caused by mastication-induced inhibition of gastric activity and a possibility that gastric motility is closely related with bruxism.