Molecular dissection of membrane traffic machinery regulating preterm delivery induced by marginal periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Atsuo  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70359850)
FURUTA Nobumichi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50452446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 感染症 / シグナル伝達 / 歯周病菌 / 細胞・組織 / トロフォブラスト / 早産 / 細菌
Research Abstract
Epidemiological and interventional studies of humans have revealed a close association between periodontal diseases and preterm delivery of low birth weight infants. Porphyromonas gingivalis, a periodontal pathogen, can translocate to gestational tissues following oral-hematogenous spread. We previously showed that P. gingivalis invades extravillous trophoblast cells(HTR-8) derived from the human placenta, and inhibits proliferation through induction of arrest in the G1 phase of the cell cycle. The purpose of the present study was to identify signaling pathways mediating cellular impairment caused by P. gingivalis. The obtained results results suggest that P. gingivalis gingivalis activates cellular DNA damage signaling pathways that lead to G1 arrest and apoptosis in trophoblasts.