The oral immunological effect on bisphosphonate-treated mice model by periodontal disease associated-pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kosuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50283792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート / 歯周病菌 / 粘膜免疫 / 顎骨壊死 / 骨免疫 / 破骨細胞 / サイトカイン / 顎骨壤死
Research Abstract
By using periodontal disease-associated pathogen-infected mice long-termed administered with bisphosphonate substrates, we showed long-term colonization of periodontal disease-associated bacterium and the accumulation of inflammatory cells in teeth extraction wound of the oral cavity. In addition, we displayed induction of osteoclasts differentiation-associated cytokines from CD4 T cells and MФof teeth extraction wound. Taken together, it was suggested that the existence of periodontal disease-associated bacterium had effect on the progress and outbreak of bisphosphonate-related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw.