Origination of health promotion methods for stress releasing and coping using the brain-gut interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (20111817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / 脳-腸相関 / 健康法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to think out of the simple methods to activate or improve the afferent pathways (from the gut to the CNS) and descending pathways (from the CNS to the gut) of the bidirectional brain-gut axis individually and mutually for the promotion of the stress releasing and coping. As a result, it was shown that oral cavity relaxation method, abdominal breathing, sole massage, menta- compress which applies a hot compress to an abdomen by a towel soaked in hot water mixed peppermint oil, and combined use of abdominal massage and a stomach band, which were all effective as health promotion methods for stress releasing and coping.