Fundamental study of nursing arts for higher brain function disorder patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (40179792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 看護技術 / 高次脳機能 / 意識障害 / 感覚刺激 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The effects of the sitting position without back support currently performed in order to improve the consciousness level for unconscious patient were examined for normal subjects using the BIS monitor Vista (Nihon Kohden ; A-3000) which can evaluate a consciousness level. The BIS value which is an index of a consciousness level, was reduced in the sitting position with back support compared with the sitting position without back support. Moreover, since a BIS value was also decreased by continuing the sitting position without back support, it is thought that there is need not only the sitting position without back support but also other nursing arts be used together for an improvement of a consciousness level.