Nursing Skills Needed to Provide Appropriate Care Approaches in Rural and Remote Medical Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masayo  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (80290360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yumiko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (60325339)
SAITOU Miwa  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (50403902)
OKADA Hisako  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (00553158)
HIRASE Setsuko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (40403901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsへき地 / 診療所 / 看護技術
Research Abstract
This study aimed to determine nursing skills needed to provide appropriate care approaches in rural and remote medical facilities. An interview and questionnaire survey was conducted involving nurses working in rural and remote medical facilities. The results suggested that it may be necessary for such nurses to provide community residents with life-saving care in emergency cases, consultations regarding their problems, and improved living environments by making full use of the limited resources, while promoting and maintaining their favorable health condition and providing support for terminal care at home as basic nursing approaches. Nursing skills needed in rural and remote medical facilities may also include : effectively assisting in consultation, diagnosis, and treatment ; cooperating with community-based organizations and other professions ; and precisely determining the most appropriate approach in each situation.