Study on job satisfaction research and role-acceptance of nurses who practice rehabilitation nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Satoko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手 (30464522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Mieko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70453024)
ICHIMURA Kumiko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00143149)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 看護師 / 職務満足 / 役割受容
Research Abstract
In order to improve the quality of rehabilitation nursing, nurses working at recovery rehabilitation wards were surveyed by a questionnaire to assess the levels of their perceived job satisfaction and role acceptance. Their work role engagement was regarded higher in their life roles. A correlation was indicated between their job-satisfaction and role-acceptance, however, it was hardly affected by their role-achievement, role-esteem and role-competence. Job satisfaction was subject to their experiences as a nurse, with regards to the degree of rehabilitation specialty of their hospital and the learning opportunities available to them.