Development of the global standard as health need assessment for disability person in Disaster period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Aiko  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (80182608)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords災害 / 障害者 / 健康ニード / 査定基準 / 看護 / 災害看護 / ニード査定 / 世界標準
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop the International standard for assessing health needs among disabled after disaster. The items of assessing the needs were extracted through "International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health" and literature review. The interview was conducted for orthopedically-impaired people who had disaster experiences. Results : Items related to activities and participation were "restraint transfer""decreased self-care(discontinuation of medication administration and changing pattern of egestion, etc.),""changes in human relationships(newly established human relationships due to changes in supporters and environment),". Discussion : It is considered that some new items arose after the disaster that differed from those that had already existed prior to the disaster. Availability of items is getting from interview. However, further research will be necessary to validate items and to compare items among other countries.