The Development of the Advanced Skills Which Used the Physical Examinations of Nurses for the Un-salvageable or Dead People at Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kayoko  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90341239)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / 医療 / 災害 / 救命 / 看護師 / 身体診察 / 遺体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to express about the necessary advanced skills of nurses, and the development of those, for the casualties who are marked with the black-tag (Un-salvageable or Dead people). The methods of the study were interview with doctors and nurses who are experienced to provide medical cures or caresduring major disasters, and questionnaires to DMAT (Disaster Medical Assistance Team)nurses. The results of the survey are as follows: (1)About the knowledge and skills for the activities; The necessary which were chosen by many were "The basic knowledge of triage", "The skills which grasp the vital signs." (2)About the useful studies and training for advancement; That which were chosen by many are "The grief care for thesurvivors of the dead people", and "The treatment for the dead people." (3)About the activities for black-tagged casualties; It is desirable that "The full-time team acts."