Basic study for clinical application of acupressure (stimulatingthe pressure points) in nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Sachiyo  関西医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10331802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiho  関西医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10342271)
YAMANEKI Kimiyo  関西医療大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00617459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護ケア / Acupressure(ツボ刺激) / 足浴 / 皮膚温 / 血流 / 看護学 / acupressure / つぼ刺激 / 教育プログラム / ツボ刺激 / 指圧
Research Abstract
As a basic study for clinical application of acupressure (stimulating the pressure points) in nursing care and to apply that to the basic nursing education, we gave two types of nursing treatment and presure point stimulation to healthy adult women and meassured the effect on the body. We applied a hot wet compress to the rear neck of the subjects and provided stimulation to the pressure points called Gokoku and Tesanli. As a result, a rise in core body temperature and peripheral blood flow was observed. It was also observed that a rise in skin temperature and blood flow of the thigh lasted up to 30 minutes when we provided stimulation to a pressure point called Saninko, immediately after a foot bath.