The biological rhythm adjustment nursing program which aims athe improvement of the functional prognosis of patients with consciousness disorde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIYOMURA Noriko  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90331008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Kiyoko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護技術 / 概日リズム / 脳血管障害 / 意識障害 / 生体リズム調整 / 看護介入プログラム
Research Abstract
Fundamental knowledge required in order to build the biological rhythm adjustment nursing program which aims at the improvement of the functional prognosis of patients with consciousness disorder was collected. As a result, age, gender, the severity of disease, the environment element, ADL before the onset, and medical history were extracted as an influence factor to a biological rhythm, and the consciousness level and the cognitive function were extracted as an outcome index. Further, the importance of paying attention toAcrophase as a target to adjust the biological rhythm was confirmed. Even if it was a patient in the critical state of a life crisis since the spectrum of the 24 hour periods existed in a certain fixed period at least, the meaning which explores the nursing program which aimed at circadian rhythmicity re-acquisition from the super-acute period was suggested.