| Project/Area Number |
22659401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo City University (2012) Sapporo Medical University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NITTA Shin-ichi 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 名誉教授 (90101138)
SAJI Nobuko 鈴鹿短期大学, 教授 (50295375)
SUENAGA Katsuko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70444015)
NAKADA Migiwa 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50241386)
SAWADA Yuji 名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (30162548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 慢性病看護学 / 統合医療ケア / ケアリング / 全人的健康 / 統合医療 / 補完代替医療 / 難病 / QOL / ホリスティックヘルス / ヘルスケアシステム / 補完代替療法 / 神経難病 |
| Research Abstract |
The findings from four years of running the project are summarized as follows: (1) Music therapy helped maintain/improve the QOL(Quality of Life) level of neurodegenerative disease patients, which would otherwise deteriorate with the progress of symptoms; (2) There was an improvement in the patients’ psychological and spiritual health as exemplified by the expansion of consciousness and rebuilding of relationships; (3) The project increased the feeling of partnership among the multi-disciplinary team members; (4) Care providers shared values such as self-belief and respect for both the self and others; (5) Caring for patients’ emotional side by being compassionate and staying with them and/or listening to them resulted in a stronger care provider-patient bond; (6) Nurses were engaged in the building a healing environment as “healers,” and the patients found more hope in everyday life.