Development of an education system to improve emergency nurses' capability to cope with social and ethical issues in emergency care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Keiko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20231805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Tizu  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80223535)
MAEDA Takahiko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60345981)
MORIKI Yuko  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70374163)
Research Collaborator ITO Toshiko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長
OHARA Mika  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師
OGURA Kumiko  名古屋掖済会病院, 看護師長
OKUDA Akiko  名古屋第二赤十字病院, 看護係長
KASAHARA Mayumi  浜松医療センター, 看護師
SUMI Yumiko  名古屋第二赤十字病院, 看護師
YAMAGUTI Hiroko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords救急医療 / 救急看護師教育 / 倫理的問題 / 社会的・倫理的問題
Research Abstract
It has come to light that emergency nurses and paramedics struggle to come to terms with the social and ethical issues surrounding inappropriate use of ambulances, rejection of the sick and injured by emergency medical facilities, and treatment policy toward unidentified patients and patients brought in from healthcare facilities for the elderly. Since knowledge of multidisciplinary social and ethics case studies can improve coping skills for various social and ethical problems, we think a such case study meetings will be a useful educational tool to build coping capability among emergency nurses.