Development of a Self-treatment System: Focusing on breast cancer patients undergoing hormone treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IIOKA Yukiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40275318)
Research Collaborator SAKUNO Yuko  聖路加国際病院, 看護師
IWATA Takako  聖路加国際病院, 看護師
NAKAYAMA Yukiko  越川病院, がん看護専門, 看護師
UMEDA Megumi  昭和大学病院, がん看護専門, 看護師
YAMAUCHI Hideko  聖路加国際病院, 乳腺外科, 部長
NAKAMURA Seigo  昭和大学病院, 乳腺外科, 教授
IWASE Satoru  東京大学医学部付属病院, 緩和ケア診療部, 助教 (60372372)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん看護 / 乳がん / ホルモン治療 / がんサバイバー / セルフトリートメント / 自己対処能力 / システム開発 / 乳がん患者 / セルフトリートメントシステム
Research Abstract
self-treatment system was developed for breast cancer patients undergoing hormone treatment that consists of (1) a check sheet and informational content.
The (1) check sheet is comprised of 22 items concerning symptoms of side effects, 18 on pain and suffering, 4 on distress over continuing treatment, and 28 on coping. The initial criteria ensured sufficient reliability and validity. The system was created so that responses to the (1) check sheet are directly input into the computer and immediate results can be obtained. The (2) informational content contains information such as measures to take for side effects, and the system allows viewing of information that reflects the outcomes of the (1) check sheet.