| Project/Area Number |
22659404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
TONOSAKI Akiko 独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 成人看護学, 教授 (20317621)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOH Masami 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科・看護科学系, 准教授 (60279833)
NANASAWA Akane 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10513004)
ASANO Shigetaka 早稲田大学, 大学院・理工学術院, 教授 (50134614)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | がん / バイオマーカー / インスリン抵抗性 / 身体活動量 / 身体組成 / 抑うつ / 看護学 / 運動療法 / 認知機能 |
| Research Abstract |
Sedentary behavior is positively associated with an increased risk of obesity and metabolic syndrome. It is suggested that sedentary time has an association with insulin resistance. The breast cancer survivors who received chemotherapy had a tendency towards a sedentary life-style. The purpose of this pilot study was to assess the effect of the amount of time of physical activity intensity levels on insulin resistance, weight gain and body composition among breast cancer survivors who received chemotherapy. Insulin resistance was measured through the Homeostasis Model Assessment score (HOMA-R). The rate of weight gain was strongly negatively correlated with the average amount of time with more than 3.0 METs (metabolic equivalent). We are continuing to collect data to increase the sample size.