Ethical care model for organ transplant patient and family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50284120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZIKI Yasuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60259140)
SHUDA Akihiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60315760)
AKAZAWA Chiharu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70324689)
TANIMIZU Nami  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50585495)
Research Collaborator IMANISHI Tomoko  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授
HAGIWARA Kuniko  大阪大学医学部附属病院, 看護部
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臓器移植看護 / 看護者の倫理的苦悩 / 看護質的統合法(KJ 法) / 質的統合法 / レシピエント / ドナー / 家族 / 看護倫理 / モデル開発 / 質的統合法(KJ法) / 臓器移植医療 / 看護師の倫理的苦悩
Research Abstract
This research aims at developing the ethical care model for patient and family to clarify what ethical distress nurses experiences and how they cope with situation of ethical nursing practice in organ transplantation. First, ten nurses were interviewed about ethical distress in nursing practice in organ transplantation. Second, 218 nurses of 79 hospitals answered questionnaires by mail. Based on data analysis and consideration from literatures, the ethical care model plan for organ transplant patient and family focusing on decision-making of care to patient and family was made.