| Project/Area Number |
22659406
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAWARA Yumiko 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00320060)
HAMAI Kazuko 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80461325)
SHIMATANI Tomohiko 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80325191)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 周手術期看護学 / リラクゼーション / 表情 / 交感神経活動 / 副交感神経活動 |
| Research Abstract |
To examine the effective method of nursing intervention for relaxation in postoperative patients, the relaxation parameters were evaluated to the smile and deadpan expressions by another nurse's intervention in 34 healthy subjects and 20 postoperative patients. Mean blood pressure, pulse rate, and LF/HF ratio (the index of sympathetic nerve activities) were decreased by the nursing intervention with expression of smile, and the changes in the salivary alpha amylase activity levels were significantly increased by the nursing intervention with expression of deadpan. The nursing intervention with expression of smile may be effective to stability of the cardiovascular and autonomic nerves system, and consequently produce an effect on the stress reduction in both healthy subjects and postoperative patients.