| Project/Area Number |
22659407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ATOGAMI Fumi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20291578)
NAKAMURA Yasuka 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10332941)
TANAKA Mami 東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80271873)
OKUYAMA Takeshi 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40451538)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 熟練助産師 / 会陰保護 / 手掌圧力測定 / 分娩介助 / 把持力測定 |
| Research Abstract |
This study planned to develop a labor simulator for learning tool on basic research. The differences of the motion during the conduct of labor between students and experts were examined. The pressure sensor using pressure sensitive conductive ink was used to measure the pressure of the finger and the palm during the conduct labor. We measured the pressure during the conduct of labor on 13 students and 17 experts. Then the characteristic of the motion experts were extracted by the results from pressure sensor and motion picture. Expert mean pressure are higher than student ones and in addition the large variation of expert were showed during the conduct labor. The correlation coefficients between the pressure profiles of right hand and left hands during the delivery of the external occipital protuberance were calculated. It is founds that the best conduct labor method is frontage position method because It is the highest rate of synchronizing between right hand and lift hand during the conduct of labor.