COMPREHENSIVE HOME CARE OF CHILDREN WITH FOP (Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Hiromi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70324316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yutaka  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20310039)
SHIRASAKA Maki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40378443)
KOSHIDA Shigeki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70372547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWATA Kazuo  岐阜大学, 大学院・連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00170142)
Research Collaborator SOGA Hiroyoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40614045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児看護学 / 創薬 / FOP / 質的研究 / SBDD / 実態調査
Research Abstract
FOP is a rare disease in which muscles in the body gradually replaced with bones. The aim of this study isto investigate the actual situation of home care for FOP patients and to consider the possible nursing home care for FOP patients. FOP patients kept moving in mind possible when they could move in in their childhood. FOP children are now dependent on their families, they hope to live their own life in future. Most of mothers experienced to promote their children’s independences. Using logical drug design method, we searched compounds, especially nutrienrs which can interact with ACVR1 mutation region, around H206, and found several compounds including masoprocol and enoximone as possible candidates.