A New Educational Approach using OSCE-R for Midwifery Students Learning Intrapartum Period Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KABEYAMA Kiyoko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20243082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAOKA Midori  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20345979)
YAGI Keiko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50254470)
TANIGUCHI Hatsumi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30295034)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords助産診断 / 分娩期 / 近未来型トレーニング法 / OSCE / リフレクション / 分娩期教育 / 助産師教育
Research Abstract
This study examines the effectiveness of OSCE-R in training midwifery students, looking in particular at care during the intrapartum period. Methods: The study was conducted on the early clinical practice and after the 10thclinical experience of birth care. Result & Discussion :As of their first or second experience of care during labor, birth, and postpartum, they acquired to make their decision for basic midwifery diagnosis and to take the minimum of care plan. They tried to critically discuss their care and learn from each other, clarifying situational assessment through each debriefing. After their 10thexperience, almost all students were able to deal with obstetric emergency and unexpected serious cases by involving themselves in the OSCE-R.It is also necessary to examine the level of midwifery diagnosis, evaluation standard, and scenarios for OSCE-R to help develop students’ total clinical competency .