The Study of Issues on Spirituality from Viewpoints of Nurses and Physicians in NICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Kyoko  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (80230639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Saori  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (90372698)
MURAKAMI Mari  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (10363053)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNICU / 新生児医療 / 新生児看護 / スピリチュアリティ / スピリチュアルケアスタッフ教育 / 傾聴 / 苦悩の共有 / スピリチュアルケア / スタッフ教育 / ハイリスク新生児
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to unveil and address challenges on spirituality issues in NICU. Semi-structured interviews were performed on 14 nurses and physicians working at NICU. The result showed that staffs working in NICU did not have knowledge about spirituality and spiritual care, or they did not recognize spirituality as a domain of care. And it was indicated that theeducating session for NICU staffs and the meeting to share their worries were necessary to practice spiritual care.