| Project/Area Number |
22659412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2011) Kagawa University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SOBUE Ikuko 広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (80171396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIMOTO Kimie 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10314923)
EDAGAWA Chizuko 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00363200)
ITOH Susumu 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80145052)
MIKAMI Junko 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助手 (90524059)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 小児看護学 / 小児救急医療 / 子育て支援 / 離島 / 病児病後児保育 / ひとり親 / 病児・病後児保育 |
| Research Abstract |
The study revealed that child-care for sick and convalescent children have the role of consultation and the education for parents with sick children, and bear the responsibility of developing parents' coping ability with their children' s disease. They are beneficial for the QOL of children, especially, single mothers' children. Living on an isolated island and a nuclear family consulted a hospital as early as possible, because they could not use emergency medical care. Also, they used pediatric emergency telephone counseling services. The parents felt anxious and dissatisfied because the helicopter and the ship were not equipped with emergency care equipment. The results suggest the importance of transportation means equipped with emergency care equipment and care services to relate with emergency treatment.