Development of Visual Evaluation Method of Birth Assistance Technique in Midwifery Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Mitsuko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90249607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Keiko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00310178)
KIKUCHI Keiko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00444927)
TOYOTA Mari  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00582933)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分娩介助到達度 / 可視的評価指標 / 動作分析 / 助産教育 / 分娩介助技術到達度 / 可視的評価 / 分娩介助技術 / 圧センサー / 可視的評価方法 / 画像分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for birth assistance technologyachievement in midwifery education, to evaluate and visualize the achievement in birth assistance technology learning process of learners.We analyzed the behavior analysis software (Dart Fish) attitude and behavior in birth assistance.As a result of the analysis, in the process of up to expulsion of the fetal head, revealed a number of differences between the midwifery students and skilled midwife. However, after the fetal trunk expulsion was a lot of similarities between the midwifery students and skilled midwife. However, the birth assistance technique is different with each person.Therefore, there is significance to the visual evaluation. But, it is necessary to make a further study of evaluation index.