Spectral Analysis of Noise in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University (2011-2012)
Keio University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Aya  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (90552430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Yoshie  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・健康マネジメント研究科, 教授 (90234955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / 新生児 / 環境 / 音刺激 / ストレス反応 / 周波数 / 新生児行動評価 / ディベロップメンタルケア / 早産児 / 音 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the sound level and frequency level in the neonatal intensive care unit and inside incubators. The total time for recording sound was almost 10 hours. The sound level was higher than that recommended by the American Academy of Pediatrics. The range of frequency levels was also relatively wide, from less than 1 kHz to approximately 6 kHz, even though the sound volume was almost the same. Premature infants did not react to low frequency sound. These results indicate that evaluation of frequency levels of sound may be useful for reducing stressful noise for premature infants in the intensive care nursery.