Basic Study on Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL) in Preschool ChildrenResiding a Large City and an Outside Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ONO Satomi  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70304110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Yukiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90407627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児看護学 / 幼児 / 経表皮水分喪失量 / 角質水分量 / 看護 / 基礎的調査
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to document transepidermal water loss (TEWL) in infants residing in a region located outside a large city or urban area as well as individual and environmental factors, and to search for any distinguishing features and correlations. A significant difference was observed in transepidermal water loss in children residing in a region located outside a large city (Fukui Prefecture) or urban area(Tokyo Metropolis), and a significant difference was observed also in cuticle water content measured at the same time. It was clear that infants living in an administrative district outside of an urban area (Fukui Prefecture) retained more water in their cuticles than infants residing in a large city (Tokyo Metropolis), and transpired more water through the epidermis. It was suggested that TEWL in infants may differ according to age and gender, and is influenced by outdoor humidity, outdoor temperature, surface temperature, and cuticle water content. Also, TEWL is influenced by the status of a child’ s development of self-controlling behavior and stress behavior.