Clarification of autonomic functions of fetuses over time from the late stage of pregnancy to the intrapartum period by heart rate variability analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Akemi  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30465554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASE Satoshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90184879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心拍変動 / 自律神経機能 / 胎児 / 新生児 / 妊産婦 / 妊婦 / 周波数解析 / 超音波
Research Abstract
A method for detecting a peak corresponding to an electrocardiographic R wave from Doppler heart rate signals was devised to clarify autonomic functions of fetuses during pregnancy and the intrapartum period. In order to verify the validity of this detection method, evaluation of heart rate signals and electrocardiography was conducted simultaneously in adults and newborns and the correlation of these data was examined. The results indicated that these data had a high correlation and could be used for the study. Measurements were conducted on pregnant women to examine the autonomic functions of fetuses and the synchronism between mothers and fetuses. In order to develop this study in the future, the adequateness of the peaks detected in fetuses will be verified by using echographic images, etc.