Study of Doulas for Pregnant Women Suffering from DV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Hiroko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部・看護学科, 教授 (30237135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Rieko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 客員研究員 (20332942)
NAGAE Miyoko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40418869)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドウーラ / DV / DV ドゥーラ / 周産期 / 支援 / プログラム / DVドウー / DV被害予防 / DVドウーラ / 半構成面接
Research Abstract
The subjects of this study, women in their perinatal period who suffer from partners’ violence (DV), tend to isolate themselves. Taking this into consideration, support for these women is hardly sufficient. These women are traumatized by their experiences, which later affect their child raising. The necessity of doulas and detailed contents of their support have become clear from this study.Issues to be worked on are: contents of support regarding victims of DV, doula support, contents of doula training, collaboration with involved medical and welfare organizations, contents regarding the way to deal with wrongdoers and methods of enlightenment activities in society.Taking these matters into account for future discussion, we have completed a training program for doulas workingwith pregnant women suffering from DV.