| Project/Area Number |
22659426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Hagiko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40150924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOU Kimie 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80274059)
NARISAWA Sachiko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90172585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 在宅看護 / 老年看護学 |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose of the wandering of elderly people with dementia determining effect caused by the weather, caregivers observed 9 seasons by the behavior of16 elderly people whom wandering was seen in for by two weeks in 1 season until spring in 2013 from a fall in 2010. Persistent persistence walks increased by a rise in mean temperature for Alzheimer's disease, and the behavior to establish a mark showed a tendency to increase if the mean wind velocity was weak. The possibility that the wandering-related behavior was affected by the weather such as the meantemperature was suggested.