Study of the Community Health Data Base in Thailand Using Spatio-Temporal Information Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTA Katsumasa  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (60194156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Masami  家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (90295551)
HARA Shoichiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際保健 / 地域保健 / 地理情報システム / データベース / タイ / 保健師
Research Abstract
We investigated the actual situation of the collection of health-related information from residents engaged in community health activities by Advanced Practice Nurse : APN and Nurse Practitioner : NP in the northeastern area of Thailand. Although more than 80% community health nurses were collecting information regarding health problems, medical history, and the prevalence of infection among residents, it became clear that systematic information processing was not being performed to collect most of the information. By using cameras with GPS function, we designed a basic method to present this information on a map through a geographical information system.