Clarification of Best Practice for Nursing in the Home PalliativeCare of a Non-Cancer Patient and their Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Hiroko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 特任教授 (10265770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shinya  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
KATAYAMA Yoko  香川大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (30403778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Masako  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (60236982)
NIRIKOSHI Chie  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (70389500)
SAKURAI Chihoko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 特任講師 (40344973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非がん患者 / 在宅緩和ケア / 患者アウトカム / ベストプラクティス / 家族ケア / 予後予測 / 緩和ケア / 医師と看護師の連携 / 看取り体制 / 看護実践の効果 / 地域ケアシステム / 在宅死 / 家族の看取り / 非がん患者家族の不安 / 患者の主体性 / 自立支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to structure nursing practices in home palliative care for non-cancer patients and their family and then to clarify the best practices focusing on their outcomes. The study was conducted in three phases; field survey to collect practitioners' empirical knowledge from within and outside of the country, case-study method, survey on prognosis prediction. The result indicates that the best practices in palliative care for non-cancer patients should be centered on management of medical condition and pain control, thus allowing doctor and nurses from home-care nursing station to share the prognosis prediction based on the observation made at daily visits in order to stabilize clinical condition. At the same time, organizing a system to minimize the anxiety of patients and their family by providing them with sufficient explanation is also crucial.