Narrative Image Work of illustrate the dream of the bereaved families lost a loved one to suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Junichi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80305242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自殺 / 遺族 / 夢 / ナラティヴ / イメージ
Research Abstract
The results of this research were as follows. 1. Reports of dreams were obtained because we got candidates to be conscious of dreams. 2. We should carefully examine the time and the contents of dreams of families who have lost a loved one to suicide. 3. Although it was possible to again meet with the persons who committed suicide in dreams, they did not say much. 4. We should observe the non-verbal communication in dreams, and bereaved families can interpret it. 5. Meeting again with the deceased in dreams of persons bereaved by suicide cannot end the relentless pursuit of the "why". However, the affirmative thinking that brings healing to bereaved families who lost a loved one to suicide is initiated.