Establishment of a comprehensive crisis management system in visiting nursing and homecare services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2012)
Osaka Prefecture University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Hiroko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30290365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Kanako  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00364050)
太田 暁子  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80380252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Kyouko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (80380252)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords訪問看護 / 在宅ケアサービス / 地域ケア / 危機管理体制 / 自助・共助 / 在宅ケア / 危機管理 / 大規模災害 / 包括的サービス / 地域づくり / システム構築 / ネットワーク / 情報管理 / 情報共有 / 包括的ケアサービス
Research Abstract
Since the introduction of the long-term care insurance system, the lives of individuals receiving homecare, elderly individuals requiring care, and their families have been supported by the provision of homecare services. However, difficulties in operating services at any given institution may be anticipated in the event of spread of infection, major disasters, or other emergency situations because many of the institutions providing services are small-scale facilities. Therefore, measures are urgently required. In the present study, we elucidate both actual self-help conditions by users and ideal support methods. Approaches for establishing support systems that overcome the barriers of facilities are also discussed.