Concerning Visits to a Hospital among Foreign Visitors in Japan; Creating an Anime Multiple-language DVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Mariko  広島国際大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (80412344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIYA Kiyoka  広島国際大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (80364181)
OKAYASU Masako  島根市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30346712)
YAMANAKA Masaaki  広島国際大学, 工学部情報通信学科, 講師 (00352047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際看護 / 外国人旅行者 / 心配要因 / 受診行動 / 情報提供 / アニメ DVD / 公衆衛生看護学 / 国際看護学 / アニメDVD / アニメDVD
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to analyze hospital visits among foreign visitors in Japan and to develop a multiple-language DVD for guidance. We collected data from questionnaires in seven languages, (English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Chinese and Korean) from 1343 foreign visitors at Narita International airport and 627 Japanese nurses in eight prefectures. After analyzing the responses, we created an anime multiple-language DVD that provides critical information about Japanese public health and medical procedures to follow, in addition to overcoming cultural differences. The preview reveals that this technique of information exchange of using anime in a DVD is most helpful to the visitors as well as Japanese health professionals.