Trial of the fall prevention by the collaboration reinforcement between the types of job in the care health center for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiko  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・看護学科, 教授 (60274982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIYAMA Etsuko  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・看護学科, 助教 (70588376)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学 / 転倒予防 / 協働 / 認知症 / 看護 / 老化 / 施設 / 介護老人保健施設
Research Abstract
The ratios of dementia elderly person having difficulty in dangerous prediction increase in the care health center for the elderly. Therefore the collaboration of the staff beyond the type of job is important to the fall prevention. Therefore I carried out inventory survey and an interview in 530 hale and hearty facilities of Kyushu, Okinawa. As a result, I got the collaboration between the types of job as the facilities which the number of falls decreased. In addition, the fall precaution planned to be enriched by the many types of job, and staff education for the collaboration was carried out.