Development of high-performance public-key cryptographic processors with tamper resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Naofumi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00343062)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算機システム / システムオンチップ / VLSI設計技術 / 暗号プロセッサ / 耐タンパー性
Research Abstract
This research project developed a high-performance cryptographic processor with a state-of-the-art tamper resistance capability and its design methodology. More precisely, we designed a processor architecture specified for exponentiation operation which is an integral part of public-key cryptographic operation, and developed an RSA processor highly resistant to side-channel attacks. In addition, we demonstrated the validity of the developed processor through an exhaustive set of experiments on side-channel attacks (i.e., chosen-message power/EM analysis attacks and fault injection attacks) against a prototype implementation of the developed processor. Moreover, we developed an automatic generator which generates RSA processors depending on various design specifications.