Research on Perpetual Wireless Sensor Networks enabled by Wireless Power Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80401248)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 無線電力伝送 / センサネット / ユビキタス / 電磁界共振結合 / エナジーハーベスティング
Research Abstract
This research aims at realizing a new information infrastructure that allows sharing energy among sensor nodes as well as data. This system solves the energy supply problem that is considered as a barrier to penetrate wireless sensor networks. We have established a theory to design a resonator and match the impedance of the resonators. We also showed the performance of a modulation scheme that allows to send the data and power simultaneously.