Simulating distributed systems composed of millions nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHUDO Kazuyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90308271)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大規模ネットワークシミュレーション / 大規模分散システム / インターネット高度化 / ネットワーク / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / データストレージ
Research Abstract
A research community in distributed systems has to deal with the scale from tens of billion to thousands of billion. We have improved the scale that we can simulate from sub-million to millions in this research. Our achievements include the new approach to large-scale simulation in which a simulator is based on a general purpose distributed processing systems such as graph processing systems