Development of Multidimensional Databases for Analyzing Time Interval Data in Heterogeneous Schemas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
AKIHIRO Inokuchi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70452456)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多次元データベース / OLAP / データマイニング / ビッグデータ / 情報システム / データベース / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The current OLAP systems are incapable of supporting to analyze event time series with temporal intervals. In the last years, we have developed an OLAP system, called HealthCube, to interactively analyze event time series with temporal intervals such as medical data, buying history data, click stream data for Web browsing, sequences of words and so on. It is to analyze the medical data in a multidimensional manner by storing the data in tables of vertical layout and by designing OLAP operations for temporal intervals. In addition, we achieved a linear speedup by partitioning the data into multiple computers and by paralleling the operations with these computers, and we confirmed the practicality of our system to huge databases.