3D Television System Based on CIVI and Its Application to Remote Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKEYA Hideki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70334050)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユーザーインターフェース / ディスプレイ / ユーザインタフェース / CIVI / モアレ / 輝度 / 視野角 / 運動視差 / 解像度 / フォーカス / ステレオマッチング / ボリュームディスプレイ / 多視点ディスプレイ / 収差 / 歪み補正 / リアルタイム / GPU / 色収差 / 偽像
Research Abstract
We have made a test bed system for remote control by combining refined display technology with newly proposed camera system for CIVI, which consists of multiview and volumetric technologies. As for the display technology we have developed a software that realizes precise correction of image distortion, a fast rendering algorithm for CIVI using GPU, hardware improvement to suppress pseudo image, a hardware solution to the emergence of moire due to multilayer structure and the discontinuous motion parallax due to coarse lens array structure, and hardware improvement to improve resolution by using decentered lens array. As for the camera system, we have proposed a method to use an RGB-D camera (Kinect sensor) to show multivew volumetric image and have realized total system combined with the CIVI display.