Study of light ray concentrated 3D display to dramatically improveimage qualities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2011-2012)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YENDO Tomohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70397470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 3次元ディスプレイ / 3次元ディスプレイ / 超多眼 / 光線空間
Research Abstract
The spatial imaging schemes of three dimensional display such as electro-holography and integral imaging are thought as the most promising. However these schemes require display device which has huge number of pixels far above current level of technologies, a breakthrough is necessary to be in practical use. In this study, we proposed new technique that limited number of rays are shot out from 3D display, and confirmed principles of the technique by using lenticular sheets and directional backlights as one of the practical implementations.