A Unified Framework for Natural Language Semantics and Pragmatics by Meta-Lambda Calculus and Linguistic Monads
Project/Area Number |
22680013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
BEKKI Daisuke お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90431783)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自然言語処理 / 数理言語学 / 型理論 / 圏論 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to provide a uniform framework for the representations of natural language semantics and pragmatics, by means of Meta-Lambda Calculus (MLC) and (linguistic) monads. We have established a formal foundation of MLC and the notion of linguistic monads, especially its categorical semantics, the soundness theorems in the base- and the meta-level substitutions, and the soundness theorems for alpha/beta/eta-conversions in both the base- and the meta-levels. We have also provided some linguistic applications of MLC and their empirical evaluation. We proposed a unified system for describing phenomena that lie in the interface of semantic and pragmatic by means of linguistic monads such as "non-deterministic monad", "global variable monad (=state monad)", "continuation monad", and "conventional implicature monad".