Pattern Discovery and Data Classification Based on String Compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BANNAI Hideo  九州大学, システム情報研究院, 准教授 (20323644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords圧縮文字列処理 / パターン発見 / 直線的プログラム / 文字n-グラム / 文字列パターン発見 / 文字列データ分類 / q-gram
Research Abstract
Compressed string processing is an approach that aims to process a compressed representation of the string without explicitly decompressing it. In this study, we investigated the application of this approach to the problem of string pattern discovery and string data classification, and developed various efficient algorithms. Especially for the q-gram frequencies problem, we succeeded in developing a practically efficient algorithm that can be faster than directly processing the uncompressed text, showing, the effectiveness of the approach to the string pattern discovery and string classification problems