Development of technologies for next-generation voice changer towards barrier-free speech communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Tomoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90403328)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声信号処理 / 音声合成 / 声質変換 / 声質制御 / リアルタイム処理 / 自動適応 / バリアフリー
Research Abstract
Physical constraints in our speech production mechanisms sometimes cause various barriers in speech communication, such as vocal disorder, limitation of singing expressions, and so on. Statistical voice conversion capable of flexibly converting speech sounds is a potential technology to break down these barriers by augmenting speech production beyond the physical constraints. To use this technology in speech communication, it is essential to develop a high-quality and real-time conversion algorithm. In this research project, we have developed basic technologies for a next-generation voice changer based on real-time statistical voice conversion. Moreover, we have also developed various applications using the next-generation voice changer to break down the existing barriers in speech communication.