Underwater Sensing with Consideration of Light Refraction andAttenuation Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Shizuoka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30334957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水中 / 画像処理 / コンピュータビジョン / 光の伝搬特性 / 光の屈折 / 光の減衰 / 3次元計測 / センシング
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose an underwater sensing method via image information with consideration of propagation characteristics of light. Sensing in aquatic environments meets the difficulty that, when a camera is set in air behind a watertight glass plate, image distortion occurs by refraction of light at the boundary surface between air and water. This study proposes a sensing method to execute 3D measurement of objects in water by taking refraction, attenuation, and interruption of light into account.