Understanding of the human motion as dynamics morphing system and laying of the base of next-generation humanoid robot control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Tomomichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70422409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動制御 / 非線形力学系 / ロボティクス / 身体科学
Research Abstract
A framework to understand the mathematical principle of the human motor control as a dynamics-morphingsystem comprising the body, the environment and the controller was proposed. It is based on a control technique for humanoid robots to articulate the whole body under complex constraints, keep the stability and achieve a variety of motions. It was found that the controller which was developed for a humanoid robot in order to unify standing, stepping and walking nicely models that of a human through motion measurements and identifications of control parameters.