Multidirectional Study on Approaching Warning Sound Design for Quiet Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22680019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Katsuya  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10380718)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイブリッド車 / 電気自動車 / 接近通報音 / 環境騒音レベル / バイノーラル録音 / 音量 / 社会調査 / サウンドデザイン / 低騒音自動車 / 心理音響実験 / 音響心理実験 / 環境騷音レベル
Research Abstract
Electric vehicles (EV) and hybrid electric vehicles (HEV) are quieter than conventional internal combustion engine vehicles (ICEV). It has been concerned that the reduced noise might lead dangerous situations for pedestrians. Hence, the use of warning sounds, which are radiated by the vehicle to alert pedestrians, has been discussed in some governments. To design the sound itself or to develop the regulation concerning the sound, it is much important to know the feasible sound level of the warning sounds compared to the background sounds. Aim of this study is to reveal the effect of age on feasible sound level of warning sounds. The feasible level of five possible warning sounds was examined in three different urban environmental sounds in a laboratory. Moreover, a questionnaire survey on the sound of quiet vehicles to accumulate knowledge such as social demands and feasible acoustic properties for the acoustic information.